This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Is KELLOGG'S, SPECIAL K NOURISH, MULTI GRAIN BLEND WITH QUINOA HOT CERAL, CINNAMON RAISIN PECAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Barley, Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Quinoa), Dried Cane Syrup, Raisins, Pecans, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Salt, Cinnamon, Dried Molasses, Natural Flavor, Maple Syrup, Caramel Color, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

Check KELLOGG'S, SPECIAL K NOURISH, MULTI GRAIN BLEND WITH QUINOA HOT CERAL, CINNAMON RAISIN PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KELLOGG'S, SPECIAL K NOURISH, MULTI GRAIN BLEND WITH QUINOA HOT CERAL, CINNAMON RAISIN PECAN is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? KELLOGG'S, SPECIAL K NOURISH, MULTI GRAIN BLEND WITH QUINOA HOT CERAL, CINNAMON RAISIN PECAN | Spoonful