Is Kellogg's Special K Strawberry Chocolatey Delight Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat bran

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain wheat
wheat bran

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Chocolatey Chunks (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Malt Flavor, Beet Juice For Color, Beta-carotene For Color. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Beta-carotene, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains Wheat, Soy and Milk Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Special K Strawberry Chocolatey Delight against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go