Is Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • modified milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-cooked tortilla chips deliver bright lime tang with a lingering habanero heat and a sturdy, airy crunch ideal for dipping. Common uses include snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, and nacho builds. Reviewers often note bold flavor and robust texture; some report uneven seasoning or higher spice levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC), SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ACETATE, SPICES AND HERBS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS HABANERO), CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go