Is KETTLE CORN OLD FASHIONED SWEET & SALTY MICROWAVE POPCORN MINI BAGS, KETTLE CORN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- including milk
- natural flavor
- sucralose, natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Less than 2% of: Sucralose, Natural Flavor (including Milk), TBHQ and Citric Acid (for freshness). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check KETTLE CORN OLD FASHIONED SWEET & SALTY MICROWAVE POPCORN MINI BAGS, KETTLE CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KETTLE CORN OLD FASHIONED SWEET & SALTY MICROWAVE POPCORN MINI BAGS, KETTLE CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN, SWEET & SALTY
Skinnypop Sweet & Salty Kettle Popcorn
SkinnyPop Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.8 Oz. Bags, 6 Ct; Dairy-Free, Chemical Free
Where to buy
KETTLE CORN OLD FASHIONED SWEET & SALTY MICROWAVE POPCORN MINI BAGS, KETTLE CORN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


