No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Deionized Water, Hydrolyzed Cornstarch, Sugar, Calcium, Sodium Caseinate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Potassium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, L Carnitine, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Bha/bht, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Chromic Acetate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin

Check Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink Vanilla | Spoonful