No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Deionized Water, Hydrolyzed Cornstarch, Sugar, Calcium, Sodium Caseinate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Potassium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, L Carnitine, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Bha/bht, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Chromic Acetate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin

Check Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink Vanilla | Spoonful