Is Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, umami-forward seasoning enhances fried rice with a balanced, slightly salty flavor; it dissolves evenly, coating grains to create moist, glossy texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, stir-fries, and meal prep, reviewers note consistent, convenient results though some report a preference for reduced salt intensity in many home kitchens.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, umami-forward seasoning enhances fried rice with a balanced, slightly salty flavor; it dissolves evenly, coating grains to create moist, glossy texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, stir-fries, and meal prep, reviewers note consistent, convenient results though some report a preference for reduced salt intensity in many home kitchens.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Chicken Fat, Salt, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, Lactose (Milk), Malic Acid, Beef Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beef Fat, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Beef, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


