Is Killer Creamery Salted Caramel Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches, Salted Caramel+ Chocolate Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
cream
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, ALLULOSE, OAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, SUSTAINABLY SOURCED PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL COCOA POWDER, EGG YOLKS, 100% COCONUT MCT OIL, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA

Check Killer Creamery Salted Caramel Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches, Salted Caramel+ Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich