Is Kind Frozen Dark Chocolate Almond Sea Salt Creamy Frozen Dessert Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- chocolate processed with alkali
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pear Juice (from Concentrate), Water, Almonds, Sugar, Dried Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Salt. Contains Almonds And Soy.
Check Kind Frozen Dark Chocolate Almond Sea Salt Creamy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Frozen Dark Chocolate Almond Sea Salt Creamy Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


