Is KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
A chocolate and peanut-butter-flavored protein snack offering a crisp, crunchy texture and pockets of soft chew; consumers report satisfying, dessert-like taste, convenient portability, and use for on-the-go snacking or post-workout fuel, while reviews note occasional crumbliness, variation in sweetness between batches, mixed feedback on packaging, and some reported stickiness, too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate and peanut-butter-flavored protein snack offering a crisp, crunchy texture and pockets of soft chew; consumers report satisfying, dessert-like taste, convenient portability, and use for on-the-go snacking or post-workout fuel, while reviews note occasional crumbliness, variation in sweetness between batches, mixed feedback on packaging, and some reported stickiness, too.
Ingredients
Peanuts, soy protein isolate, allulose, tapioca fiber, palm kernel oil, vegetable glycerin, chicory root fiber, unsweetened chocolate, alkalized cocoa, natural flavor, sea salt, tapioca starch, peanut oil, soy lecithin, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols for freshness). Allergen Information: Contains peanuts and soy. May contain tree nuts. May contain nut shell fragments.
Check KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


