Is KINDER'S, BROWN SUGAR PORK JERKY, BBQ GLAZE, BBQ GLAZE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE, (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), KINDER'S BROWN SUGAR, MARINADE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, BBQ SPICE (BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC), WHITE VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC SUGAR, TAMARINO, SPICES), CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION, BLACK PEPPER), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR.

Check KINDER'S, BROWN SUGAR PORK JERKY, BBQ GLAZE, BBQ GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? KINDER'S, BROWN SUGAR PORK JERKY, BBQ GLAZE, BBQ GLAZE | Spoonful