Is Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, slightly malty pretzel-style buns with a glossy crust and soft, chewy interior, commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pleasant sweet-salty contrast, sturdiness for grilling, and convenience as sandwich rolls; some report occasional density or sweetness variation between batches and reliable portioning for casual family meals.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sweet cream buttermilk solids
- nonfat milk
- butter
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly malty pretzel-style buns with a glossy crust and soft, chewy interior, commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pleasant sweet-salty contrast, sturdiness for grilling, and convenience as sandwich rolls; some report occasional density or sweetness variation between batches and reliable portioning for casual family meals.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Margarine [Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter, Sweet Cream Buttermilk Solids, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate], Salt, Eggs, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Silicoaluminate, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, And Cottonseed Oil), Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Potato Flour, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid (Added As A Dough Conditioner), Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Datem, Calcium Silicate (Anti-Caking), Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Wheat Starch, And Calcium Phosphate.
Check Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


