Is Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a rich, custard-like texture; tender, creamy interior and a slightly firmer exterior. Often used for quick microwave reheating as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent convenience and café-style taste, though some report occasional uneven reheating or variable firmness between batches and portion variations.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cottage cheese
- cultured nonfat milk
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- +6 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a rich, custard-like texture; tender, creamy interior and a slightly firmer exterior. Often used for quick microwave reheating as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent convenience and café-style taste, though some report occasional uneven reheating or variable firmness between batches and portion variations.
Ingredients
Egg whites, cottage cheese (cultured nonfat milk, milk, nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: whey, salt, maltodextrin, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), enzyme), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, natamycin (mold inhibitor)), rice starch, bell peppers and onions blend (bell pepper, onion), tomato, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors), spinach, canola oil, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes (microbial), and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), salt, corn starch, guar gum, hot sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt), nutmeg. Contains: egg, milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


