Is Kirkland Signature Tempura Shrimp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden-coated shrimp offer a crunchy exterior and tender seafood center, with a mild savory flavor. Commonly used as appetizers, sushi or rice-bowl toppings, and party finger food, they reheat well in ovens or air fryers. Customer reviews mention consistent size, easy preparation, reliable crunch, and occasional variability noted online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempura Shrimp: Farm Raised Shrimp, Tempura Batte (water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Raising Agents (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Dextrose), Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch (tapioca, Safflower Oil), Rice Flour, Salt. Dipping Sauce: Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (molasses, Water, Salt, Soy Sauce (sea Water, Soybean, Wheat Flour), Maltodextrin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract. Tempura Shrimp: Contains: Shrimp, Wheat, Soy. Dipping Sauce: Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Tempura Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go