No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Kirstys Kids' Kitchen Cottage Pie with Sweet Potato Mash Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Beef and Tomato Sauce (50%) [Beef 34%, Water, Onion, Peas 10%, Carrot 10%, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Stock 30% (Beef Bone, Water), Yeast Extract, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Beef Fat 1%), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Tamarind Paste, Ginger, Garlic, Cloves), Tomato Purée, Parsley, Ground Black Pepper], Sweet Potato Mash (50%) [Sweet Potato 45%, Potato 39%, Carrot 15%, Salt, White Pepper]

Check Kirstys Kids' Kitchen Cottage Pie with Sweet Potato Mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kirstys Kids' Kitchen Cottage Pie with Sweet Potato Mash is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go