Is Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contain milk
  • milk
  • we do not add MSG
  • natural flavor
  • natural chicken flavor

contain milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth offers balanced savory notes and a light, smooth mouthfeel. Texture is thin and brothlike, integrating easily into liquids. Commonly used for soups, sauces, risottos, braises and deglazing. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and utility as a versatile pantry staple for everyday cooking with easy resealable storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Honey, Natural Chicken Flavor, Cooked Vegetable Stock (Celery, Carrot, Onion), Spice And Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme), Natural Flavor, We Test! Allergen Watch We Reduce The Risk Of Allergen Reactions By Specifying That Our Kitchen Basics (R), Must Not Contain Milk, Eggs, Peanuts, Or Tree Nuts, Each Production Run Is Tested For The Absence Of These Allergies To 5Ppm, We Do Not Add Msg Or Gluten

Check Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep