Is Knorr Chicken Professional Liquid Concentrated Base ,32 ounce -- 4 per case. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth, salt, sugar, yeast extract, chicken fat, corn starch, citric acid, natural flavor.

Check Knorr Chicken Professional Liquid Concentrated Base ,32 ounce -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Chicken Professional Liquid Concentrated Base ,32 ounce -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep