Is Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This concentrated sauce mix yields a smooth, velvety hollandaise with a rich, mildly tangy flavor and glossy texture. Commonly prepared for eggs Benedict, steamed vegetables, asparagus, fish, and roasted potatoes, reviewers cite quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, while some note occasional overly salty or processed taste in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Modified Milk, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Spices, Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavour, Sulphites, Contains Milk And Sulphites, May Contain Soy And Wheat

Check Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastGarnishingTopping