Is Knorr Vegetable Stock Cubes 8 x 10g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings
  • starch
  • yeast extract

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Knorr vegetable stock cubes 8 x 10 g are a popular choice for enhancing the natural flavors of soups and broths. As a gluten-free brand, Knorr is trusted by many individuals. These cubes are versatile and can be used with any vegetables to create a delicious homemade soup. Simply toss everything in a pan with a stock cube and boil until cooked. People appreciate the long-lasting quality of these cubes and find them great for making flavorful soups and broths. Knorr vegetable stock cubes 8 x 10 g are the preferred choice of many as the nation's favorite stocks brand.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, vegetable fats (palm, shea, sal), starch, yeast extract, sugar, onion powder, carrots (1.5%), herbs (parsley, tarragon), spices (CELERY seeds, garlic powder, turmeric, pepper, parsley root powder), tomato puree powder, red pepper, flavourings (contain CELERY), caramel syrup, leek, maltodextrin

Check Knorr Vegetable Stock Cubes 8 x 10g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Vegetable Stock Cubes 8 x 10g is available at 8 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep