Is Kodiak Soft-Baked Sandwich Breakfast Bars Cinnamon Oat & Apple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft-baked sandwich bars offer warm cinnamon and apple notes, with a tender, cakey exterior encasing a moist, slightly gooey center. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast or midmorning snack with coffee, shoppers praise portability and texture, while some reported variable sweetness and occasional messiness from the filling in reviews online.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Soft-baked sandwich bars offer warm cinnamon and apple notes, with a tender, cakey exterior encasing a moist, slightly gooey center. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast or midmorning snack with coffee, shoppers praise portability and texture, while some reported variable sweetness and occasional messiness from the filling in reviews online.
Ingredients
Crust: Almond Butter, Whey Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter, Whole Grain Oats, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Hemp Seed Protein, Vegetable Glycerine, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Cinnamon, Sea Salt. Filling: Sugar, Cane Syrup, Water, Apple Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glycerine, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Cinnamon, Citric Acid. Contains almonds, milk, peanuts, soy, and wheat. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, and other tree nuts.
Check Kodiak Soft-Baked Sandwich Breakfast Bars Cinnamon Oat & Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Soft-Baked Sandwich Breakfast Bars Cinnamon Oat & Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Bobo's PB & Js Strawberry Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crush With Strawberry Filling
Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Cinnamon Bun Flavor
Where to buy
Kodiak Soft-Baked Sandwich Breakfast Bars Cinnamon Oat & Apple is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


