Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Korma curry paste Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, 5% 4% Garlic Purée, 3% Desiccated Coconut, Turmeric Tomato Paste, Coriander Powder, 4% Ginger Purée, Powder, Dried Onion, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Cumin Powder, Garam Masala Powder Anise, Ginger, Green Cardamom, Pimento, Black (Coriander, Cumin, Cassia, Black Pepper, Star Plain Caramel; Modified Maize Starch, Paprika Coriander Leaf.

Check Korma curry paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Korma curry paste | Spoonful