Is KOSHER DILL SPEARS, KOSHER DILL Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy spears offer a crisp bite with bright tang and aromatic undertones, commonly used as snack accompaniments, sandwich or burger toppings, relish components, and charcuterie additions. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and bold flavor, while some mention variability in saltiness and jar-to-jar intensity, and occasional softer spears reported in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- calcium chloride
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy spears offer a crisp bite with bright tang and aromatic undertones, commonly used as snack accompaniments, sandwich or burger toppings, relish components, and charcuterie additions. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and bold flavor, while some mention variability in saltiness and jar-to-jar intensity, and occasional softer spears reported in reviews.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOUR).
Check KOSHER DILL SPEARS, KOSHER DILL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOSHER DILL SPEARS, KOSHER DILL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Where to buy
KOSHER DILL SPEARS, KOSHER DILL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


