Is KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- homogenized pasteurized cream
homogenized pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SURIMI (POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED), LOUIE DRESSING [MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), CHILI SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), WHITE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), HOMOGENIZED PASTEURIZED CREAM, SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY SAUCE AND CORN PROTEIN), CAYENNE PEPPER], GREEN SALAD (LETTUCE AND CARROTS), LEMONS, SHRIMP, EGGS.
Check KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


