Is Kraft BBQ Sauce, Original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-smoky, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that forms a glossy glaze; commonly used as a marinade, basting sauce, dip, or sandwich topping for grilled meats, burgers, and fries. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste but note some find it overly sweet or thin for heavy-duty glazing. Opinions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices And Seasonings, Canola Oil, Cooking Molasses, Natural Flavour, Mustard, Colour, Guar Gum (Thickener), B004i

Check Kraft BBQ Sauce, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

it's not very good

if you want bbq sauce, consider a brand that doesn't make your mac & cheese as well

weiner•Apr 22, 2022

Where to buy

Kraft BBQ Sauce, Original is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping