Is KRAFT MAYO, REDUCED FAT MAYONNAISE, RANCH, RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs dried garlic
  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

eggs dried garlic

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
disodium inosinate
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN*, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MUSTARD), EGGS DRIED GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LACTIC ACID*, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID*, POTASSIUM SORBATE* (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM*, DRIED ONIONS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BETA CAROTENE* (COLOR)

Check KRAFT MAYO, REDUCED FAT MAYONNAISE, RANCH, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Vegan? KRAFT MAYO, REDUCED FAT MAYONNAISE, RANCH, RANCH | Spoonful