Is Kraft Singles Light 25% Less Fat 432g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- butter
- milk
- animal rennet
- enzyme
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, water, milk solids, emulsifier (331, 339, 34 1), butter (milk), salt, food acid (270), starter culture(Milk), enzyme (animal rennet), preservativ e (200), natural colour (160b).
Check Kraft Singles Light 25% Less Fat 432g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Singles Light 25% Less Fat 432g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Singles Light 25% Less Fat 432g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


