This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Kretschmar® Extra Lean Black Forest Brand Deli Ham Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated In Caramel Color

Check Kretschmar® Extra Lean Black Forest Brand Deli Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kretschmar® Extra Lean Black Forest Brand Deli Ham is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Kretschmar® Extra Lean Black Forest Brand Deli Ham | Spoonful