Is Kroger® Burger Special Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
A creamy, tang-forward sandwich condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture used mainly on burgers, sandwiches, and as a dip for fries. Reviewers commonly note balanced savory-sweet flavor, convenient squeeze packaging, and consistent performance; some cite mild spiciness while others mention preference differences in intensity and saltiness, and affordable everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- natural spice flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tang-forward sandwich condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture used mainly on burgers, sandwiches, and as a dip for fries. Reviewers commonly note balanced savory-sweet flavor, convenient squeeze packaging, and consistent performance; some cite mild spiciness while others mention preference differences in intensity and saltiness, and affordable everyday use.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil), Water, Pickle Relish (Chopped Pickles, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Spice Flavors, Turmeric Alum), Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural Flavors, Mustard Seed, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika For Color, Turmeric For Color
Check Kroger® Burger Special Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Burger Special Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Burger Special Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


