Is Kroger® Burger Special Sauce Vegan?

Description
A creamy, tang-forward sandwich condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture used mainly on burgers, sandwiches, and as a dip for fries. Reviewers commonly note balanced savory-sweet flavor, convenient squeeze packaging, and consistent performance; some cite mild spiciness while others mention preference differences in intensity and saltiness, and affordable everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- natural flavors
- natural spice flavors
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tang-forward sandwich condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture used mainly on burgers, sandwiches, and as a dip for fries. Reviewers commonly note balanced savory-sweet flavor, convenient squeeze packaging, and consistent performance; some cite mild spiciness while others mention preference differences in intensity and saltiness, and affordable everyday use.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil), Water, Pickle Relish (Chopped Pickles, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Spice Flavors, Turmeric Alum), Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural Flavors, Mustard Seed, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika For Color, Turmeric For Color
Check Kroger® Burger Special Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Burger Special Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Burger Special Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


