Is Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • yeast extract

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kroger buttered pancake syrup is a delicious and versatile product that can enhance both breakfast foods and desserts. Made with all-natural ingredients, including pecans and vanilla, this syrup is carefully crafted in small batches. The use of responsibly sourced pecans ensures a high-quality product. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that it is well-regarded due to its ability to enhance various dishes. With its unique blend of flavors and commitment to using natural ingredients, Kroger buttered pancake syrup is a great choice for those looking to elevate their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, water, contains less than 2% of: cellulose gum, caramel color, salt, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), natural and artificial flavor, yeast extract, citric acid, soybean oil, sunflower oil.

Check Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingTopping