Is Kroger Cheddar & Sour Cream Ripples Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Cottonseed. Or Canola Oil), Seasoning (whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Reduced Lactose Whey, Sour Cream Powder [cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika, Turmeric And Annatto [for Color], Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Kroger Cheddar & Sour Cream Ripples against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Cheddar & Sour Cream Ripples in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Chips · Pouch


