Is Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • calcium stearate added as anticaking agents
  • dextrose

natural mesquite smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold smoky barbecue seasoning and a thick, kettle cooked crunch define these chips; reviewers note consistent crispness, pronounced smoke flavor, and sometimes heavy saltiness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and creamy dips, they serve as a hearty, snackable side for casual occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Dextrose, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, And Not More Than 2% Each Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, And Calcium Stearate Added As Anticaking Agents)

Check Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Kettle Cooked Mesquite BBQ Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish