Is Kroger® Seasoned Rice Vinegar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet-tangy seasoned rice vinegar with a thin, watery texture commonly used to season sushi rice, vinaigrettes, marinades, quick pickles, and slaws. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good value for everyday cooking, praising its convenience for sushi and dressings while some find the seasoning milder than expected. Generally versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Wine Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Diluted With Water To 4% Acidity (40 Grain)

Check Kroger® Seasoned Rice Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTartSweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DressingCookingSaladMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Kroger® Seasoned Rice Vinegar | Spoonful