Is Kroger® Whole Sweet Gherkins Pescatarian?

Description
Small sweet pickles offer a crisp, crunchy bite with pronounced sweet-and-tangy flavor; texture stays firm in the jar. Commonly used chopped for relish, served whole on charcuterie boards, added to sandwiches and salads, or enjoyed straight from the jar. Reviews often note consistent sizing, sweetness, and reliable crunch and value.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small sweet pickles offer a crisp, crunchy bite with pronounced sweet-and-tangy flavor; texture stays firm in the jar. Commonly used chopped for relish, served whole on charcuterie boards, added to sandwiches and salads, or enjoyed straight from the jar. Reviews often note consistent sizing, sweetness, and reliable crunch and value.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavors
Check Kroger® Whole Sweet Gherkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Whole Sweet Gherkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Kroger® Whole Sweet Gherkins is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


