Is La Boulangere Pains au Chocolat Dairy Free?

Description
Flaky, layered pastry with a rich chocolate core, offering a mildly sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and crisp exterior yielding a soft, tender interior. Often enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee. Reviewers commonly note flakiness and chocolate filling, with occasional comments about variability in freshness between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, layered pastry with a rich chocolate core, offering a mildly sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and crisp exterior yielding a soft, tender interior. Often enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee. Reviewers commonly note flakiness and chocolate filling, with occasional comments about variability in freshness between batches.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil *, Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Leavening (water, Wheat Flour, Yeast, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour), Water, Sugar, Eggs, Yeast, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Carob Germ Flour, Natural Flavors, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Locust Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant, *sustainable Sourced. Contains: Eggs, Milk And Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check La Boulangere Pains au Chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Boulangere Pains au Chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
La Boulangere La Brioche Sliced
Vicks VapoRub Original Cough Suppressant Topical Analgesic Ointment 3.53 oz, Best used for relief from cold symptoms, aches, and pains
Dove Sensitive Skin 8 Bars Pains 850g
Irresistibles Finesse 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Chocolat Noir
Christie Chips Ahoy Chunks Morceaux De Chocolat
About this product
Bread · Piece


