Is La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • uht cream
  • cream
  • pasteurised cows' milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
uht cream
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cows' Milk, UHT Cream [Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Thickener (1442), Stabilisers (460, 466, 452), Emulsifier (471)], Salt, Non-Animal Rennet, Starter Culture (Milk).

Check La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping