Is La Costena Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately spicy peppers in a rich, tangy sauce provide tender, slightly fibrous texture and saucy viscosity; commonly blended or chopped to flavor marinades, barbecue rubs, salsas, soups, stews and tacos. Reviewers note reliable smokiness and convenience, with occasional comments about variable heat intensity between cans and occasional texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chipotle Pepper, Onion, Tomato, Vinegar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Condiments, Spices

Check La Costena Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishing
Soy Free? La Costena Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce | Spoonful