Is la mexicana mild salsa Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • cilantro garlic acd lactic acid

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cilantro garlic acd lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onions, Bell Peppers, Jalarenos, Salt, Cilantro Garlic Acd Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor) Citricaecycle T Pete Help Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Beet Powder For Color Comsume Within 7 Days Of Opening, Emc, Mla Mexicana Llc, South Gate, Ca 90280 Made In Usa Wwlanenc

Check la mexicana mild salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep