Is La Victoria Red Taco Sauce Medium, 12 Ounce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium heat condiment delivers tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats fillings evenly. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, nachos, eggs and marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent heat level, good shelf stability, and convenient squeeze-bottle usability and portability for everyday home use and perceived good value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE WATER), RED CALIFORNIA CHILES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC AND 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check La Victoria Red Taco Sauce Medium, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Victoria Red Taco Sauce Medium, 12 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingMeal Prep