Is Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla ice cream studded with chocolate chips and chewy cookie dough pieces; smooth, scoopable texture that softens quickly. Commonly enjoyed straight from a bowl, spooned into sandwiches, or blended into shakes. Reviewers note authentic cookie-dough chunks and balanced sweetness, while occasional comments mention slightly icy texture in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cookie Dough Pieces (wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Butter, Sugar, Chocolate Chips [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Palm Oil, Water, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, vanilla, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vanilla, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum And Lactase Enzyme. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking