Is Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • milk

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*MILK AND *+DARK CHOCOLATE (*+SUGAR , * +COCOA BUTTER, * +CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, * MILK POWDER, *+VANILLA EXTRACT AND *+VANILLA), *HEAVY CREAM, *SUGAR, *RICE SYRUP, WATER COFFEE, SALT, AND *VANILLA EXTRACT.*ORGANIC. +FAIR FOR LIFE FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED INGREDIENT BY IMO.

Check Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go