Is Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- milk powder
- milk
- chocolate liquor
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
*MILK AND *+DARK CHOCOLATE (*+SUGAR , * +COCOA BUTTER, * +CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, * MILK POWDER, *+VANILLA EXTRACT AND *+VANILLA), *HEAVY CREAM, *SUGAR, *RICE SYRUP, WATER COFFEE, SALT, AND *VANILLA EXTRACT.*ORGANIC. +FAIR FOR LIFE FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED INGREDIENT BY IMO.
Check Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
About this product
Candy · Bar


