Is Land O Lakes Chocolate Light Ice Cream, Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, ALKALIZED COCOA, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULLOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM AND CARRAGEENAN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Land O Lakes Chocolate Light Ice Cream, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Chocolate Light Ice Cream, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


