Is LATIN CITRUS WILD TUNA, QUINOA, WHITE BEANS, JALAPENO, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO & VEGGIES, LATIN CITRUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, citrus-forward taste with a mild, lingering heat and a fresh herbal finish. Texture combines flaky chunks with tender, grain-like elements and creamy, soft pieces for pleasant contrast. Commonly used as a salad topper, sandwich filling, wrap spread, or quick dip accompaniment; reviewers note balanced seasoning and convenient portions too.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, citrus-forward taste with a mild, lingering heat and a fresh herbal finish. Texture combines flaky chunks with tender, grain-like elements and creamy, soft pieces for pleasant contrast. Commonly used as a salad topper, sandwich filling, wrap spread, or quick dip accompaniment; reviewers note balanced seasoning and convenient portions too.
Ingredients
light tuna, red and white quinoa, water, navy beans, sweet corn, red bell pepper, carrot, cilantro, contains 2% or less of the following: green bell pepper, onion puree, garlic puree, lime juice, chili pepper, garlic, jalapeno puree, orange juice, sunflower oil, onion powder, sugar, salt, spices, vinegar, tapioca food starch, xanthan gum, yeast extract, citric acid, malic acid, natural flavors, caramel color, beet powder (color), extractives of paprika
Check LATIN CITRUS WILD TUNA, QUINOA, WHITE BEANS, JALAPENO, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO & VEGGIES, LATIN CITRUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LATIN CITRUS WILD TUNA, QUINOA, WHITE BEANS, JALAPENO, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO & VEGGIES, LATIN CITRUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
LATIN CITRUS WILD TUNA, QUINOA, WHITE BEANS, JALAPENO, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO & VEGGIES, LATIN CITRUS is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


