Is Layered buttercream chocolate cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (239%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, WHITE CHOCOLATE (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, DARK CHOCOLATE (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Water, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates; Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya); Whole Milk Powder, Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetate, Calcium Lactate, Acetic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Plant Extracts (Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Concentrated Grape Juice, Radish Concentrate, Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate), Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Shellac; Salt, Dried Egg White, Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Barley Malt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot Red.

Check Layered buttercream chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Wheat Free? Layered buttercream chocolate cake | Spoonful