Is Lay's All Dressed Assaisonnees Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Inactive Yeast, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Acetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Acetic Acid, Spices, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil, Malic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Colour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavour).
Check Lay's All Dressed Assaisonnees against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's All Dressed Assaisonnees in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lay's Classic Potato Chips 1 oz. bag
About this product
Chips · Pouch


