Is LEANIES MEATLESS DELI DOG, LEANIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy protein isolate
  • soy and

non-gmo soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy and

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, OIL (SOY AND/OR CORN), WHEAT GLUTEN (WATER FOR HYDRATION), EGG WHITE, TEXTURED PLANT PROTEIN, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, FERMENTED RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check LEANIES MEATLESS DELI DOG, LEANIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyUmamiSmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go
Soy Free? LEANIES MEATLESS DELI DOG, LEANIES | Spoonful