Is Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil Dairy Free?

Description
Spicy, aromatic and savory, this condiment delivers a glossy, viscous texture with suspended crunchy flakes and a warming aftertaste. Commonly used to enhance noodles, dumplings, stir-fries, marinades and dipping sauces. Reviewers praise its bold, layered flavor and convenience; some report uneven chunk distribution and stronger-than-expected heat, with occasional flavor variation.

Description
Spicy, aromatic and savory, this condiment delivers a glossy, viscous texture with suspended crunchy flakes and a warming aftertaste. Commonly used to enhance noodles, dumplings, stir-fries, marinades and dipping sauces. Reviewers praise its bold, layered flavor and convenience; some report uneven chunk distribution and stronger-than-expected heat, with occasional flavor variation.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Dried Garlic, Chili Pepper Powder, Salted Chili Pepper (Chili, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean, Wheat Flour), Salt, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Disodium 5-Inosinate And Disodium 5-Guanylate As Flavor Enhancers
Check Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Chiu Chow Chili Oil is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


