Is Legendary Strawberry Flavoured Protein Pastry Gluten Free?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor and soft, cake-like crumb characterize this handheld pastry; consumers commonly use it as a quick snack, breakfast substitute, or post-workout bite. Reviews frequently mention pleasant fruit notes, moist texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness or density between batches and mixed comments about portion size consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor and soft, cake-like crumb characterize this handheld pastry; consumers commonly use it as a quick snack, breakfast substitute, or post-workout bite. Reviews frequently mention pleasant fruit notes, moist texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness or density between batches and mixed comments about portion size consistency.
Ingredients
Calcium, iron, potassium, protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, Oil Blend (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Collagen Peptides, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Contains less than 2% of: Dried Strawberries, Strawberry Extract, Cellulose, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose, Red No, 40, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Yellow No. 5, Blue No. 1, Yellow No. 6, Gum Arabic, Sodium Alginate. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts, Egg, and Tree Nuts.
Check Legendary Strawberry Flavoured Protein Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Strawberry Flavoured Protein Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Legendary Strawberry Flavoured Protein Pastry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


