Is Lemon And Lime Posset Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 31% whipping cream
  • lime flavoured cream-based dessert 44% double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

31% whipping cream
lime flavoured cream-based dessert 44% double cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon and lime flavoured cream-based dessert Ingredients 44% Double Cream (Milk), 31% Whipping Cream (Milk) Sugar, 1% Concentrated Lemon Juice. 1% Concentrated Lime Juice. Gelling Agent: Carrageenan Lemon On Allergy Advice

Check Lemon And Lime Posset against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Lemon And Lime Posset | Spoonful